Privacy policy and use of cookies

Introduction

This Privacy Policy and cookies (hereinafter, the “Privacy Policy”) provides detailed information on how CARLOS SCHÖNFELDT MACHADO (hereinafter, “VITAMINAS CLB” or “LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES”), as well as all companies of your group, use and protect your personal data when you browse our website or any site of the companies of our group (hereinafter, the “Website”), as well as the rights that assist you in this regard.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the treatment of the personal data that you provide to us or that we obtain from you when you access and use the Website, either to browse it, acquire our products or services, request information, contact We, present a candidacy or make use of the functionalities or services available on the Website.

 

LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES respects your right to privacy and complies with current legislation on the protection of personal data, including Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data, its regulations of development and any other standard that may modify, complement or replace it in the future, as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (“General Data Protection Regulation”), applicable as of May 25, 2018, as well as any other norm that can develop or complement it in the future. We recommend that you carefully review our Privacy Policy to ensure that you understand how your personal data will be used when browsing the Website.

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

The person responsible for the processing is the legal person that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. In other words, the person in charge decides how and for what purposes personal data is processed. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the person in charge of the processing of personal data is CARLOS SCHÖNFELDT MACHADO, with fiscal address at Calle San Francisco, 3, 38300 La Orotava, registered in the RETA as autonomous with NIF 41793112-L.

As well as the following companies of its Group:

BUEN PIE DE LOS REALEJOS S.L.
CALLE COLEGIO,
7 38300 La Orotava
NIF: B-38435277

 

Who is your contact in La Casa de los Balcones for the protection of your personal data?

If you have any questions or wish to receive more information about the treatment or protection of your personal data, you can contact us through any of the following ways:

Telephone: +34 922 33 06 29
Email: calidad@casa-balcones.com

Treatment Manager
CARLOS SCHÖNFELDT MACHADO
Postal address: Calle San Francisco, 3, 38300 La Orotava, Santa Cruz de Tenerife.
Telephone: +34 922 33 06 29
Email: calidad@casa-balcones.com

 

What is a personal data?

A personal data is all information about an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

What personal data are processed by La Casa de los Balcones?

For the purposes established in this Privacy Policy, LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES collects and processes the personal data detailed below:

Identification data, name, surname, identity document (tax identification number or code, foreigner identification number, passport or residence permit).

Contact information: postal address, email, landline number, mobile phone number.

Activity data: data related to your activities within the platform, interactions with third parties, messaging, advertisements offered and interested.

Transactional data: information on purchases, orders, contracts, billing and collection, payment methods, bank details and any data related to your transactions with us.

Electronic data: IP address, browser type and language, domain through which you access the Website, navigation data, activity on the Website.

LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES does not intentionally collect information on minors, unless it has the express consent of their parents or legal guardians. You guarantee to be over 14 years old. If you have evidence or suspect that LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES has personal data of minors, please contact us through any of the channels indicated and it will be deleted.

Collection and collection of personal data LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES collects and processes the personal data that you voluntarily provide us through your interaction with our Website, specifically: When requesting information or quotes about our products and services.

By subscribing to our Newsletter; By registering as a registered user of our websites, By acquiring products or services of VITAMINAS CLB; By sending us your CV with a view to participating in personnel selection processes both carried out by the companies of the HISTORICAL SET OF LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES and on behalf of third parties; By participating as a buyer or seller on the website, you will only be required to provide the personal data that is necessary so that LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES can provide you with the services or make available to you the functionalities of the Website that you have requested. For example, if you wish to receive the VITAMINAS CLB Newsletter, you will need to provide us with your email. If you ask us for information or would like us to contact you, you must provide us with the necessary contact information for this purpose.

If you wish to buy any product or service that LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES makes available on the Website, you will need to provide us, among others, with a tax address to prepare your invoice. If you do not provide this personal information, it would be impossible for us to provide our services. In the forms available on the Website, the fields whose completion is mandatory will be marked with an asterisk (*). If you do not provide all the mandatory data or if we receive any abnormal or incorrect response, we will not be able to respond to your request or provide the corresponding service or functionality.   You guarantee and respond, in any case, the truthfulness, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and you agree to keep them duly updated.

To navigate the Website it is not necessary to provide your personal data. However, when you visit our Website, LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES collects the following information, automatically and through cookies and other tracking technologies, according to the specific configuration of your browser: IP address, type and identification of the device, type and language of the browser, domain through which you access the Website, navigation data, activity on the Website. For more information, you can consult section 12 of this Privacy Policy “Use of cookies and other tracking technologies”.

 

What do we use your personal data for?

Specific purposes

In general, the personal data that you provide to us and that we obtain from our users are used to process your requests and transactions, to provide you with a high quality service and to inform about opportunities that we believe will be of interest to you.

The specific purposes for which we process your personal data are detailed below: To provide information requested by the user, including product and service budgets.

To send you our newsletter / Newsletter with information, contests, promotions, campaigns and news about products and services of La Casa de Los Balcones and third party products and services marketed and distributed by La Casa de Los Balcones. In this case, the legal basis for the processing of your data is your express consent.

To provide commercial information about the Historic Complex La Casa de Los Balcones.

To provide information of interest on cultural heritage, gastronomy and events organized by the Historic Complex of La Casa de Los Balcones.

 

If you give your consent, in order to send you commercial communications of our products and services and the products and services of third parties marketed and distributed by La Casa de Los Balcones, send you our publications, opinion polls, promotional and advertising information, coupons , offers (including personalized offers) and recommendations of own and third-party products and services marketed and distributed by La Casa de Los Balcones, according to your interests and based on a profile prepared by us, by phone, postal mail, email , SMS and MMS. In this case, the legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent. To guarantee the security of our Website and information. In this case, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the legitimate interest in providing a safe environment and avoiding damage to the systems of LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES and the information of its users, as well as unauthorized access and misuse of them.

When the basis of the treatment is consent, you can revoke it at any time by sending us a communication to calidad@casa-balcones.com accompanying a copy of your D.N.I. or document proving your identity, indicating your address for communications purposes and providing the necessary details to process your request.

 

Keep in mind that receiving commercial information is not essential to maintain the relationship we have with you. If you prefer not to receive commercial communications, you can inform us at any time by the indicated means or unsubscribe from the link provided for this purpose in the commercial email communications you receive or, if the communications are sent by other means, through the procedure indicated for this purpose.

 

 To what extent will decision making be automated?

LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES does not use fully automated decision-making processes to establish, develop or terminate a contractual relationship with you. In the event that we use these processes in a particular case, we will keep you informed and communicate your rights in this regard if prescribed by law.

 

 Will profiling take place?

In order to be able to offer you products and / or services according to your interests and improve your user experience, we will be able to develop a “business profile” based on the information provided. However, automated decisions will not be made based on that profile.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We only use, transfer or share personal data with third parties in the terms described in this Privacy Policy. LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES does not sell or rent your personal data to third parties and will only communicate them to individuals or entities if we obtain your prior or compliant consent or in accordance with applicable law when such consent is not necessary for a specific transfer.

We will share or give third parties access to your personal data when doing so is necessary to achieve one of the objectives described below and in accordance with current legislation:

Companies of the HISTORICAL SET LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES. Many of the activities and services offered on our websites are companies linked corporately with LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES, parent company of said HISTORICAL SET, on certain occasions access to your personal data will be allowed to these companies for the fulfillment of any of the actions we have said in section 7 of this Privacy Policy. Our providers. LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES will communicate or allow access to your personal data to companies that provide services under a contract, when necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes described in section 7 of this Privacy Policy

 

“WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASES FOR THE TREATMENT ”.:

web platform services, order and transport management, payment processing, email distribution, call-center, web positioning services, marketing and organization of promotional campaigns. If any of these service providers need to access your personal data, they use them only to provide us with a service and in accordance with our instructions. We also require you to maintain the confidentiality and security of the data and return or destroy the data when you no longer need it.

Access to Private Zone. For the management of access to the private area of ​​the Website, and to maintain the proper functioning of the services offered to customers, LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES reveals to the owner all the information related to client account activities: contracting services, collections, payments, shipments …

Legal obligations: LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES may communicate your personal data when the transfer is authorized by law or is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, including the transfer to the competent authorities, judges and courts.

 

What measures do we apply to keep your personal data safe?

LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES adopts the appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with current regulations to protect your personal data against any misuse, destruction, loss, accidental or unlawful modification, disclosure or unauthorized access, including those necessary to address any suspicion of data breaches.

The Website has a permissions system, using a username and password, through which only authorized users can access the private area. LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES will not use this information at any time for any use other than its maintenance, the management of the commercial relationship with you, as well as the provision of the services available therein.

You agree to retain and use the username with due diligence. The use of the password is personal and non-transferable, and the assignment, even temporary, to third parties is not allowed. In this regard, you must adopt the necessary measures for the custody of the password, avoiding the use of the password by third parties. Consequently, you are solely responsible for the use of your password, with full indemnity for LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES. If you have knowledge or suspicion of the use of your password by third parties or that there may be an improper use of personal data or unauthorized access to them, please inform us as soon as possible through any of the channels indicated in section 3 of this Privacy Policy

 

“WHO IS YOUR CONTACT IN THE HOUSE OF THE BALCONS FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?”

How long do we keep your data?

CASA DE LOS BALCONES will keep its personal data for the time necessary to comply with the purposes for which they were collected, as long as the user does not exercise his right of deletion or revoke his consent.

They will then be blocked, unless the law requires or allows a longer retention period (for example, for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims), in which case, they will be kept properly blocked for the necessary time before proceeding to its elimination and / or anonymization.

To determine an adequate period of conservation of your data, we apply the following criteria:

The data necessary to provide information requested by the user, including product and service budgets, will be kept for the time necessary to meet and process such requests, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and the periods of prescription of actions provided for in the regulations.

The data related to the acquisition of products and services of CASA DE LOS BALCONES within the framework of a contractual relationship, will be kept for the duration of the service contract, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and the periods of prescription of actions provided for in the normative. The data necessary to meet your requests related to the services of CASA DE LOS BALCONES will be kept for the time necessary to attend and process such requests, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and the periods of prescription of actions provided for in the regulations.

When you have consented to receive commercial communications, they will be kept as long as you do not revoke your consent and notify us of your desire not to continue receiving them, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and the periods of prescription of actions provided for in the regulations.

The data submitted with a view to participating in personnel selection processes will be kept in general for a period of 3 years, in accordance with the applicable legal provisions and the periods of prescription of actions provided for in the regulations.

When cookies are installed on your device, the data will be kept in accordance with the applicable legal requirements and recommendations issued by the competent authorities.

 

AUTHORIZATION AND CANCELLATION OF DATA

In order to keep your personal data up to date, it is necessary that you inform about any modification in them, otherwise we will not be responsible for their veracity. Likewise, the User declares that all the information he provides us is true and valid for the purpose for which they are requested and that they are provided by himself. We will understand that if you do not cancel your personal data expressly from our files, you are still interested in continuing to incorporate them, being always treated in an appropriate manner and for the purpose for which they were obtained.

What are your rights regarding the processing of your personal data?

In accordance with applicable regulations, you have a series of rights in relation to the collection and processing of your personal data.

The exercise of these rights will be free for you, except in cases where manifestly unfounded or excessive requests are made, especially for repetitive ones.

These rights are as follows:

Right to information: You have the right to be informed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible way, with a clear and simple language, about the use and processing of your personal data.

Right of access: You have the right to ask us at any time to confirm if we are treating your personal data, to provide you with access to them and to information about your treatment and to obtain a copy of such data. The copy of your personal data that we provide will be free, although the request for additional copies may be subject to a reasonable amount based on administrative costs. For our part, we may ask you to prove your identity or require more information that is necessary to manage your request.

Right of rectification: You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate, outdated or incomplete personal data concerning you. You may also request that personal data that is incomplete be completed, including by means of an additional declaration.

Right of deletion -right to forget-: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when, among other reasons and as long as a proportionality judgment is made, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and do not deal with current events or events and prioritize the right to information. However, this right is not absolute so that PIMe may continue to keep them duly blocked in the cases provided by the applicable regulations.

Right to limit the processing: You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data which means that we may continue to store them, but not continue to treat them if any of the following conditions are met: that you challenge the accuracy of the data, during a period that allows the person in charge to verify their accuracy; the treatment is illegal and you oppose the deletion of the data and request instead the limitation of its use THE HOUSE OF THE BALCONIES no longer needs the data for the purposes of the treatment, but you need them for the formulation, exercise o defense of claims;

You have opposed the use of the data, while verifying if the legitimate grounds of LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES prevail over yours. Right to data portability: You have the right to have your data transmitted to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and mechanical reading format. This right applies when the processing of your personal data is based on the consent or execution of a contract and said processing is carried out by automated means.

Right of opposition: This right allows you to oppose the processing of your personal data, including the elaboration of profiles. We will not be able to attend to your right only when we process your data in the event that we prove compelling legitimate reasons for the treatment or for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims.

Right to revoke consent: In cases where we have obtained your consent for the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities (for example, in order to send you commercial information), you may withdraw it at any time.

Right to file a claim with a control authority: You have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, whose data you can consult at http://www.agpd.es.

You can exercise your rights by sending us a communication to Calidad@casa-balcones.com, accompanying a document proving your identity and providing the necessary details to process your request.If you wish to revoke the consent given for us to send you commercial communications, you can inform us at any time by the indicated means, or unsubscribe from the link provided for this purpose in the commercial communications by email you receive or, if Communications are sent by other means, through the procedure indicated for this purpose. If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially because of their repetitive nature, we may charge you a reasonable amount, taking into account the corresponding administrative costs, or not acting on the request. If you want more information about your rights, you can contact us through any of the channels indicated in section 3 of this Privacy Policy

 

“WHO IS YOUR CONTACT IN PIME FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?”

 

Use of Cookies and tracking technologies

Cookies and other tracking technologies, among other purposes, allow us to remember your preferences and recognize you in successive visits. This is achieved by storing certain information on your computer.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a device that is downloaded to a user’s terminal equipment in order to store data that can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for its installation. Cookies are part of the Website. When you access the Website, it causes the browser to create on your device (computer, tablet, phone, etc.) small files with information necessary for the operation of the Website. These files (which are cookies themselves) are part of the technology necessary for the proper functioning of the Website and are not inherently harmful.

Cookies are installed and stored on your device and allow you to track your activity on the Internet.

You can completely disable the use of cookies in the configuration section of your browser. You can disable cookies, but the Site

Web or some of its sections may not work properly

What type of cookies do we use?

Depending on the entity that manages them, cookies can be: Own cookies: Those that are sent to the interested party’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided. Third-party cookies: Those that are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies.

The Website uses both its own and third party cookies. Depending on the period of time they remain activated: Session cookies: These are a type of cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. They are usually used to store information that only interests to keep for the provision of the service requested by the user on a single occasion (eg a list of products purchased). Persistent cookies: They are a type of cookies in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, and which can range from a few minutes to several years.

The Website uses both persistent cookies and session cookies.

 

For what purposes can the Website’s cookies be used?

 

Technical cookies: These are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist there, such as, for example, control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access restricted access parts, remember the elements that make up an order, make the purchase process of an order, make the request for registration or participation in an event, use security elements during navigation, store content for dissemination of videos or sound or share content through social networks. Personalization cookies: These are those that allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal such as the language, the type of browser through which the service is accessed , the regional configuration from where you access the service, etc. Analysis cookies: These are those that allow the person responsible for them to monitor and analyze the behavior of the users of the web sites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookies is used in the measurement of the activity of the websites, application or platform and for the elaboration of navigation profiles of the users of said sites, applications and platforms, in order to introduce improvements in function of the analysis of the usage data made by the users of the service.

Advertising cookies: These are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which it provides the requested service based on criteria such as the edited content or the frequency at which the ads are displayed.

Behavioral advertising cookies: These are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which it provides the requested service. These cookies store information on the behavior of users obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows developing a specific profile to display advertising based on it.

 

The Website uses cookies for the aforementioned purposes.

How can I disable cookies? You can configure your browser to reject all cookies. However, some features or services of the Web may not work properly without cookies. Most browsers allow you to completely disable cookies, so you can at any time choose which cookies you want to work on this Website by modifying your browser settings. You can find more information in your browser settings. Below, we also provide links to the websites of the main browsers:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox Modifications

 

LA CASA DE LOS BALCONES may modify the Privacy Policy to adapt it to the modifications that may occur on the Website or in relation to the processing of your personal data. In this case, LACASA DE LOS BALCONES will contact you through the usual communication channels and in advance to notify you of the relevant modifications and will send you the updated privacy policy.

Updated and previous versions of the Privacy Policy will be available at all times on the Website.

 

What cookies does this website use?

The casa-balcones.com website, like the vast majority of these, uses its own and third-party cookies to improve the browsing experience of its users. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the Internet user’s navigation device when visiting a web page, a computer, a Smartphone or a Tablet. The casa-balcones.com website uses the following cookies: (put it when the web is done).